Split Tunneling

Support requests about SSTP VPN Client
Post Reply
rizi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Split Tunneling

Post by rizi »

Screenshot_20200616-193123.png
Screenshot_20200616-193123.png (80.89 KiB) Viewed 1123 times
Hi, I really like VPN Client Pro and it's working fine.

But it seems I can't make split tunneling work.
I want that all internet traffic goes through my internet service provider and should not be routed through the VPN connection.

And the servers/machines of my company should be reached via VPN.

It's working fine on windows 10, so it's supported by our company/VPN.

Could you please help me ? Or isn't it possible ?

I tried this but it does not work (it seems that no website can be resolved, neither www.google.com nor a server of my company)
viewtopic.php?p=773#p773


Br
Attachments
Screenshot_20200616-193123.png
Screenshot_20200616-193123.png (80.89 KiB) Viewed 1123 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by admin »

With this configuration you can reach only the address 192.168.30.151.

You should add the routes for the corporate network (probably the network 192.168.30.0/24).

If your corporate networks are advised through a DHCP server you can follow these steps:
  • edit the VPN profile
  • tap on "Options"
  • select "Send DHCP INFORM request"
  • save the changes
Otherwise you must add the routes manually:
  • edit the VPN profile
  • tap on "IPv4 routes"
  • use the "+" button to add the corporate networks
  • save the changes

rizi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by rizi »

Sorry, you are right, when using this option "Send DHCP INFORM request" I can reach the servers of my company via vpn.

But when I request www.google.com or www.someotherdomain.de all the traffic is routed through the vpn to my company.
I want that www.google.com or www.someotherdomain.de goes throuh my ISP (not through the vpn connection) and when I request servername_of_my_company.upper.local this should be send through the vpn connection.

When I want to reach my computers (within my home network), 10.0.0.x it's also not possible (do I have to add the routes manually)?
Is it possible to use also my DNS server so I can resolve mynotebook.local (10.0.0.1) ?

Now I have the following routes:


br
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2020-06-17 at 11.10.04.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2020-06-17 at 11.10.04.jpeg (38.83 KiB) Viewed 1116 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by admin »

This happens because the DHCP in the corporate network advise also the public networks.

The only solution is to disable the "Send DHCP INFORM request" option and add the routes manually.
Probably the route 192.168.30.0/24 could be enough.

The corporate VPN push 2 DNS servers, so you must choose if you want to use these servers or ignore them.
You can change the DNS settings by editing the VPN profile and going to the "Options" section.

rizi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by rizi »

hmm that's interesting: I disabled "Send DHCP INFORM request", but I still get the same routes and also can reach the servers of my company, but www.google.com still goes through the vpn connection, did I do something wrong?

As far as I understood you answer, reaching the companies server should no longer be possible (without adding the ipv4 route manually).

br

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by admin »

Without the "Send DHCP INFORM request" option you should get the same routes in the screenshot of your first post.
Then you can manually add the routes for the corporate network.

rizi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by rizi »

Without the "Send DHCP INFORM request" I still get the same routes as posted here: viewtopic.php?p=1836&sid=e5ac98a6fa24ee ... 879b#p1836

So it seems enable or disable the "Send DHCP INFORM request" does not make any difference.

br

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by admin »

It's very strange.

Please, try to follow these steps:
  • remove the VPN profile
  • create a new VPN profile
  • edit it
  • tap on "IPv4 routes"
  • unselect "Redirect gateway"
  • tap on "+" button
  • add the route 192.168.30.0/24
  • save the changes

rizi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by rizi »

Thank you very much, no it's working as expected!

Have a nice day.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Split Tunneling

Post by admin »

You're welcome.
Have a nice day you too.

Post Reply