Fail over loop

Support requests about VPN Client Pro
Post Reply
Bunion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 4:57 pm

Fail over loop

Post by Bunion »

Hello, I have two VPN profiles, VPN1 and VPN2. VPN2 is a fail over profile for VPN1. When my device is on "offline mode" ( I.e.: wifi and data disabled) if I, for whatever reason, enable VPN1, it will try to connect only once, even with "set max handshakes attempts before disconnect" is set to 10, fails to connect (as expected), so start fail over to VPN2 , that fails to connect (as expected ), but it returne to VPN1, in a infinite loop of try connect, fail over VPN2, try connect, returning to VPN1 ( but VPN1 isn't fail over of VPN2), all this very fast, even difficult to stop the loop.

VPN1
2024-01-12 15:41:36 getaddrinfo error: No address associated with hostname (domain.com)
2024-01-12 15:41:36 The peer domain.com:port cannot
be used!
2024-01-12 15:41:36 The VPN cannot be started because there are no valid peers!
2024-01-12 15:41:36 Switch to failover VPN profile VPN2

VPN2
2024-01-12 15:41:37 The VPN cannot be started because there
are no valid peers!
2024-01-12 15:41:37 Switch to failover VPN profile VPN1

I double check VPN2 configuration, and there's no fail over profile configured.

Expected behavior: VPN1 try to connect, fail over to VPN2, try connect and if fail, stop.

Sorry for my bad English.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Fail over loop

Post by admin »

Hello,

thanks for the bug report.
This is because failure to resolve the hostname at startup is considered a non-recoverable error, and therefore the "Set max handshakes attempts before disconnect" option is not considered.
I will see what can be done to manage these particular situations and avoid uncontrolled loops...
However, the fact that VPN2 uses VPN1 as failover is normal. The primary VPN (in this case VPN1) is always part of the failover configuration.
Bunion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 4:57 pm

Re: Fail over loop

Post by Bunion »

Thanks for your support!

Could this be resolved by just checking that the device has at least one valid, enabled network? (wifi, mobile data, ethernet...) or,
some "Set max non-recoverable errors"? Just suggesting, I don't know if it will works.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Fail over loop

Post by admin »

You're welcome.
The problem should be fixed in the new beta version 1.01.66.
Can you kindly try it and give me some feedback?
To get the beta version you can follow these instructions: VPN Client Pro Closed Beta
Bunion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 4:57 pm

Re: Fail over loop

Post by Bunion »

I Did some quick tests (beta 1.01.66), it's working very well.
Will keep testing. Thanks for the quick response and work.

Best Regards,
Marcos.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Fail over loop

Post by admin »

You're welcome.
Thank you for the feedback!
Post Reply